Irish Ladies Flyfishing Association, site logo.
Home
The 2016/17 Committee
2016 Team
Constitution & Rules
ILFA News
Upcoming Events
Contact Us
Members Area
Lucky Raffle Squares
Trial Results
Gallery
Contact Us
Sponsorship
Angling Ireland Expo and Raffle
Archives
Links
Guestbook
Members News & Outings
External Link

Archives 

Here you will find reports and results on past International Matches and Trials.

 RSS Feed

  1. 9 ladies attended the 3rd trial of the season on Lough Lene near Castlepollard

    A strong wind met us on the shore along with some wildfowlers and their dogs who had been out on the lake since 3 am for the first day of the shooting season

    The rainbows did not disappoint and were bow waving after both traditionals and lures.  The pike and perch obliged as well

    The ladies were very pleased to welcome Kristina - our newest member - to her first trial with us

    Many thanks to Tom Fagan and Lough Lene Anglers for looking after us so well

    Top Angler - Julie Gerry with 4 fish for 192 cms

    Top Boatman - Gerry Peppard who boated 5 fish for 237 cms for Hazel O'Gorman and Julie Gerry

    lene group 2013

     

    lene jenny and perch

  2. LOUGH CORRIB SATURDAY 18TH MAY 2013

    corrib boats2

    The weather is perfect - looking forward to getting out there

    corrib boats

     

    corrib boats3

    The perfect B&B at the water's edge.  The Ghillies Lair, Ardnasillagh Lodge, nr Oughterard,  Co Galway run by Basil and Maura Shields

    corrib basils set upcorrib basils set up 2

     

     

     

    corrib carmel and cher

    Carmel and Cher

    corrib group

    We did the "measure in" inside with fresh cake and hot tea supplied by Maura - delicious!  a bit different to our usual trials

    corrib group 2

     

    corrib top angler

    Top Angler Madeleine Kelly, being presented with her prize by Julie Gerry, Chair

    corrib top boatman

    Top Boatman, Tom Coyle, being presented with his prize by Julie Gerry

    corrib basils big fish

    Basil Shields with a cast (made from a photograph) of a fish he caught and released in the River Ukanga -  36.5lbs

  3. The first trial of 2012 was a fantastic day out.  It was a beautiful sunny spring day and the 8 women who went fishing managed to catch a total of 44 fish despite the cold wind.

    It was a pleasure to welcome Niamh Breen as the latest women to join the ILFA.  Niamh was out with Susan and managed to catch 2 fish on her first outing including one of 51 cms.  Well-done Niamh.

    It was a great day as you can see from the results sheet - we also did a "Spots and Stripes" Cadburys event - the Stripes won despite Julie being on the Spots team

              1st    Julie Gerry             16 fish
              2nd   Linda Straghan       9 fish
              3rd   Mary Murphy           7 fish

    The fish were really strong and fought extremely hard, many were overwintered and of 3lbs weight and more which made the fishing very exciting. 

    We had loads of great home made cakes to eat afterwards all supplied by Jenny's mum.  A very big thank you to her for making them, they were delicious and very welcome after a hard days fishing.  To end a great day out we then retired to the pub in Castlepollard for hot food and cups of tea and a good chat.

    Many thanks to Tom Fagan and Lough Lene Anglers for letting us fish their beautiful lake again; we always have a great day out on this very special lake.  Thanks also to all the boatmen for their expert advice and help during the day. 

     

    ANOTHER MEMORABLE DAY ON LOUGH LENE 

    THANK YOU ALL




    Lene 2012 top 3 x


    Lene 2012 Top 3


    Lene 2012 mary niamh maddy steph


    Lene 2012 Maddy back to front


    Lene 2012 Group 3


    Lene 2012 Group 2





    Lene 2012 fish in net


    Lene 2012 back to front
  4. 2011 Trials

    Trial on Lough Lene - Saturday 30th April

    Name

    Length/ Weight

    No of fish

    Place

    Points

    Julie Gerry

    259 cm

    7

    1

    30

    Linda Straghan

    185 cm

    5

    2

    29

    Madeleine Kelly

    148 cm

    4

    3

    28

    Susan Brown

    139 cm

    4

    4

    27

    Mary Murphy

    80 cm

    2

    5

    26

    Jenny Casey

    36 cm

    1

    6

    25

    Stephanie Troy

     

     

     

    2

    Hazel O'Gorman

     

     

     

    2

    Top Boatman

    John Grimes

     

     

     

    Trial on Lake O'Flynn - Saturday 16th July

     

    Length/ Weight

    No of fish

    Place

    Points

    Madeleine Kelly

    270 cm

    7

    1

    30

    Julie Gerry

    225 cm

    6

    2

    29

    Mary Murphy

    159 cm

    4

    3

    28

    Susan Brown

    151 cm

    4

    4

    27

    Jenny Casey

    76 cm

    2

    5

    26

    Hazel O'Gorman

    41 cm

    1

    6

    25

    Stephanie Troy

    39 cm

    1

    7

    24

    Top Boatman

    Chris Connaughton

     

     

     

    Trial on Lough Caragh, Co Kerry - Saturday 3rd September

     

    Length/ Weight

    No of fish

    Place

    Points

    Julie Gerry

    469 cm

    18

    1

    30

    Susan Brown

    448 cm



  5. We would like to take this opportunity of saying a massive  thank you to  Darren Wallace and Woodford Fishery for sponsoring and hosting this event and also providing us with the lovely home made lentil soup, crusty bread and endless cups of tea.  Not forgetting all of our other sponsors, Straid Fishery, Brian Kerr, Maddy Kelly, Julie Gerry, Stephanie Troy, Jenny Casey and Susan Brown. 

    A big, big thank you to everyone for making it possible for us to raise £600 on the day.

    Julie presenting Darren with a thank you gift.




    1st Place Winner - Harry McAteer Jnr
    Julie Gerry with Darren Wallace presenting Harry  with his prize for taking 1st place he achieved with 10 fish.  Congratulations Harry.
    Woodford FR Harry McAteer Jnr 1st Place



    2nd Place Winner - Mel Campbell
    Julie Gerry with Darren Wallace presenting Mel with his 2nd place prize he achieved with 9 fish.  Congratulations Mel.



    3rd Place Winner - Johnny Hoad
    Julie Gerry with Darren Wallace presenting Johnny with his 3rd place prize he achieved with 7 fish.  Congratulations Johnny.



    Julie and Jenny with the great box of flies,  she won in the ballot.  -  Congratulations Jenny.  This beautiful box of flies were donated by Brian Kerr, thank you Brian.




    Members of the ILFA who took part in the fund raising event at the Woodford Fishery. 

    From left to right:  Stephanie Troy, Maddy Kelly, Jenny Casey, Julie Gerry and Susan Brown.
      Woodford FR Group Photo

    woodford

    From L to R.  Brian Kerr, Coach, Irish Ladies Flyfishing Team 2012, Julie Gerry, Captain 2012 Team, George and Darren from Woodford presenting a cheque to the ILFA for the funds raised, and Susan Brown, Secretary ILFA


  6. Lough Lene 30 April 2011
    lene april 2011
     
      2011 boatmen lene
     
     
    2011 lene sb

    Lake OFlynn, Co Roscommon  16 July 2011
    group


    top boatman

    top angler - cropped

    jennys mums cake

    Lough Caragh, Co Kerry  September 2011

    Caragh boats

    cara boats out

    cara mountain

    caragh hazel

    cara trees

    cara corry

    caragh seatrout

    caragh st in measure


    cara boats in1

    cara boats in2

    cara group

    cara best bman

    caragh jg and jc nice

    Eskragh Lough - Saturday 1st October 2011

    Eskragh 2011 ladies gp4

    Eskragh 2011 mary and harry

    Eskragh 2011 mary and fish

    Eskragh 2011 scoreboard2

    Eskragh 2011 whole group


    Eskragh 2011 top boatman2

    Eskragh 2011 top angler2



    Eskragh 2011 fred2

    Top Angler 2011 - Julie Gerry.  Presented with the lovely Ann Geary Perpetual Cup at the AGM in November 2011

    top angler presentation 2011



  7. International Match held on Llyn Brenic Wales on the 15th June 2006:
    <BLOG_BREAK>

    The Irish Ladies Team
    Captain:
    Ruth Mettler,

    Madeleine Kelly,
    Moira Cosgrove, Sorcha Weld,Margaret Rooney, Muriel Scorer,Susan Brown,Mary Gunning, Julie Gerry, Edel DeciesAnn Kerrin, Rosalind Watson, Sandra Moffitt, Stella McGriskan,

    1st reserve: Anne McWilliams. 2nd reserve: Julie McGeever.


    Trophy Results of International Match

    Trophy Name Country No. of Fish Weight in lbs.ozs
    Bob Church Trophy Premier Team   England    
    K Club Lady Flyfisher Trophy Second Place team   Wales    
    Third Place team   Scotland    
    Fourth Place team   Ireland    
    Jeanette Taylor Trophy Heaviest Fish Muriel Scorer Ireland    
    Graham Smith Trophy Heaviest Basket Maggie Godwin?      
    Hazel Elbourn Trophy
    Top Welsh Rod
    Gillian Roberts      
    Tom Bilson Trophy
    Top English Rod
    Jayne Alecock      
    Gardener Merchant Quaich Trophy Top Scottish Rod Nikki Bruce      
    Children of Lir Bronze Trophy Top Irish Rod Sorcha Weld Ireland    
    Gardener Merchant Salver
    Scotland vs Ireland
      Scotland    
    Telegraph Quaich
    Scotland vs Wales
      Wales    
    Ann Marshall Rose Bowl
    England vs Scotland
      England    
    Wendy Miller Anglo-Irish Cup England vs Ireland   England    
    Alwyn Trophy
    Wales vs Ireland
      Wales    
    Moc Morgan Cup
    Wales vs England
      England    
    Bord Failte Irish Tourist Board Trophy
    England, Scotland, Wales
      England    
    Wooden Spoon Conservation Trophy donated by Lough Conn Boatmen   Ireland    



    Individual Results of International Match,

    Place Name Country No. of Fish Weight in Lbs. Ozs.
    1 Jayne Alecock Eng 6 12--3+2/8(+bonus)
    2 Nikky Bruce Sco 6 11--1+1/8(+bonus)
    3 Gillian Roberts Wal 6 10--12+2/8(+bonus)
    4 Maggie Godwin Eng 6 12--10+3/8(+bonus)
    5 Wendy Mitchel Sco 6 11--0+1/8(+bonus)
    6 Enid Edwards Wal 6 10--14+6/8(+bonus)
    7 Susan Sissons Eng 6 10--5+3/8(+bonus)
    8 Nikky Ryder-Clark Wal 6 9--7+7/8(+bonus)
    9 Eileen Chatwin Eng 5 10--6+1/8
    10 Hilary Tomlinson Eng 5 9--14+1/8
    11 Elaine McCracken Sco 5 8--10+2/8
    12 Jean Ferguson Sco 5 8--7+3/8
    13 Sorcha Weld Ire 4 8--3
    14 Audrey Williams Wal 4 7--15
    15 Wynora Thomas Wal 5 7--13+7/8
    16 Abigal WynnJones(C) Wal 5 7--2+3/8
    17 Stevie Rayner Eng 3 6--13+6/8
    18 Cathy Phillips Wal 4 6--8+3/8
    19 Edel Decies Ire 4 6--7+2/8
    19 Wendy Miller Eng 4 6--3+6/8
    21 Margaret Johnson Scot 2 5--15+7/8
    22 Sue Hunter Eng 3 5--10+6/8
    23 Jaqueta Hamilton Eng 4 5--10+4/8
    24 Stella McGriskin Ire 2 5--10
    25 Tracy Rathbone Eng 3 5--9
    26 Ailsa Smith Scot 4 5--8+3/8
    27 Margaret Rooney Ire 3 5--6+3/8
    28 Julie Gerry Ire 3 5--6+2/8
    29 Madeleine Kelly Ire 3 5--4+5/8
    30 Marion Wallace Scot 3 5--1+2/8
    31 Sam Andrews Wal 3 5--1
    32 Shelly Walters Wales 3 4--13+4/8
    33 Janice Pinder Eng 3 4--13
    34 Ruth Metler(C) Ire 3 4--11+7/8
    35 Susan Brown Ire 3 4--11+6/8
    36 Liz Ellison(C) Sco 3 4--10+7/8
    37 Kate Royce Eng 3 4--8+2/8
    38 Sue Shaw Eng 2 4--6+1/8
    39 Muriel Scorer Ire 1 4--7+6/8
    40 Ann kerrin Ire 2 3--15+6/8
    41 Marian davies Wal 1 3--13+6/8
    42 Moira Cosgrove Ire 1 3--11+5/8
    43 Pat Price Wal 2 3--11+1/8
    44 Jill Forsyth Sco 2 3--8+7/8
    45 Debbie Morgan Wal 2 3--6
    46 Sandra Moffitt Ire 2 3--4+6/8
    47 Anne Jones Wal 2 3--3+1/8
    48 Helen Philp Sco 2 3--1+6/8
    49 Abigal Montgomery Sco 2 3--0+4/8
    50 Jane Wright Sco 1 1--13+7/8
    51 Morag Wallace Sco 1 1--12+6/8
    52 Mary Gunning Ire 1 1--12+1/8
    53 Jean Davies Wales 1 1--4+2/8
    54 Mairi McFarlane(C) Eng 0 0
    55 Rosalind Watson Ire 0 0
    56 Irene Clarke Sco 0 0

Lucky Raffle Squares
Angling Ireland Expo Raffle Winners and Photos

raffle2

 

 

 Click for details

Angler Of The Year

Congratulations to Jenny Casey as top angler from 2015. As top angler Jenny will Captain the Team in 2016 on Carron Valley, Scotland.

also top angler from 2015 = captain 2016Click for details

Join The Ladies